Other Winners

 

The Carnegie Medal was established in 1937 and is presented annually to an outstanding book published in the United Kingdom. Initially it was limited to English writers whose books were published in England, but since 1969 any book written in English and published first, or concurrently, in the United Kingdom has been eligible.

All winners are shown below. The date is the year that the book was published. The award is presented during the summer of the following year.

 

Year

Author

Title

2013

Sally   Gardner Maggot   Moon

2012

Patrick   Ness A   Monster Calls

2011

Patrick   Ness Monsters   of Men

2010

Neil   Gaiman The   Graveyard Book

2009

Siobhan   Dowd Bog   Child

2008

Philip   Reeve Here   Lies Arthur

2007

Meg   Rosoff Just in   Case

2005

Mal   Peet Tamar

2004

Frank   Cottrell Boyce Millions

2003

Jennifer   Donnelly A   Gathering Light

2002

Sharon   Creech Ruby   Holler

2001

Terry   Pratchett The   Amazing Maurice and His Educated Rodents

2000

Beverley   Naidoo The   Other Side Of Truth

1999

Aidan   Chambers Postcards   From No Man’s Land

1998

David   Almond Skellig

1997

Tim Bowler River Boy

1996

Melvin   Burgess Junk

1995

Philip   Pullman Northern   Lights

1994

Theresa   Breslin Whispers   in the Graveyard

1993

Robert   Swindells Stone   Cold

1992

Anne   Fine Flour   Babies

1991

Berlie   Doherty Dear   Nobody

1990

Gillian   Cross Wolf

1989

Anne   Fine My War   with Goggle Eyes

1988

Geraldine   McCaughrean Pack of   Lies

1987

Susan   Price The   Ghost Drum

1986

Berlie   Doherty Granny   Was a Buffer Girl

1985

Kevin   Crossley-Holland Storm

1984

Margaret   Mahy The   Changeover

1983

Jan   Mark Handles

1982

Margaret   Mahy The   Haunting

1981

Robert   Westall The   Scarecrows

1980

Peter   Dickinson City of   Gold

1979

Peter   Dickinson Tulku

1978

David   Rees The   Exeter Blitz

1977

Gene   Kemp The   Turbulent Term of Tyke Tyler

1976

Jan   Mark Thunder   and Lightnings

1975

Robert   Westall The   Machine-Gunners

1974

Mollie   Hunter The   Stronghold

1973

Penelope   Lively The   Ghost of Thomas Kempe

1972

Richard   Adams Watership   Down

1971

Ivan   Southall Josh

1970

Leon   Garfield & Edward Blishen The God   Beneath the Sea

1969

K. M.   Peyton The   Edge of the Cloud

1968

Rosemary   Harris The   Moon in the Cloud

1967

Alan   Garner The Owl   Service

1966

– No award –

1965

Philip   Turner The   Grange at High Force

1964

Sheena   Porter Nordy   Bank

1963

Hester   Burton Time of   Trial

1962

Pauline   Clarke The   Twelve and the Genii

1961

Lucy   Boston A   Stranger at Green Knowe

1960

I. W.   Cornwall The   Making of Man

1959

Rosemary   Sutcliff The   Lantern Bearers

1958

Philippa   Pearce Tom’s   Midnight Garden

1957

William   Mayne A Grass   Rope

1956

C. S.   Lewis The   Last Battle

1955

Eleanor   Farjeon The   Little Bookroom

1954

Ronald   Welch Knight   Crusader

1953

Edward   Osmond A   Valley Grows Up

1952

Mary   Norton The   Borrowers

1951

Cynthia   Harnett Nicholas   and the Wool-Pack

1950

Elfrida   Vipont Foulds The   Lark on the Wing

1949

Agnes   Allen The   Story of Your Home

1948

Richard   Armstrong Sea   Change

1947

Walter   de la Mare Collected   Stories for Children

1946

Elizabeth   Goudge The   Little White Horse

1945

– No award –

1944

Eric   Linklater The   Wind on the Moon

1943

– No award –

1942

BB   [Denys Watkins-Pitchford] The   Little Grey Men

1941

Mary   Treadgold We   Couldn’t Leave Dinah

1940

Kitty   Barne Visitors   from London

1939

Eleanor   Doorly Radium   Woman

1938

Noel   Streatfeild The   Circus Is Coming

1937

Eve   Garnett The   Family from One End Street

1936

Arthur   Ransome Pigeon   Post